Programme Overview

Please note: This is a preliminary program and may be subject to change.

Pre-Conference

2022-07-12
09:00 - 17:00
Workshop/Meetings AWorkshops/Meetings B
Workshop
TRIPS Consortium: Co-Design of Inclusive Public Transportation: the Experience of Users with Disabilities in 7 European Cities. a TRIPS Project Activity: 10.30 -13.00 (Hybrid - Online Participation Possible)
(IF) - More Info
SHAPES Consortium: Issues in Integrated Care: a Meeting of the Shapes Project European Think Tank (Closed Meeting: Invitation Only!); 9:00 - 17:00
(IF) - More Info
Policy Session
AAATE/UITP/ENIL: Moving Faster Forward Towards Accessible and Inclusive Public Transport for All: 14:00 - 18:30
(IF) - More Info

Conference Day 1

2022-07-13

Opening Session and Opening Keynote

09:00 - 10:30

Springer Opening Keynote: Giampiero GRIFFO - Plenary Hall (Rooms A.01+A.02)

Coffee Break

10:30 - 10:45

Session 1

10:45 - 12:45
Track ATrack BTrack CTrack DInclusion Forum EInclusion Forum F
ICT to Support Inclusive Education - Universal Learning Design (ULD) (STS)
Chairs: Marion Hersh (University of Glasgow, GB), Barbara Leporini (ISTI – CNR, IT)
Fujiyoshi Akio: Simulating the Answering Process of Dyslexic Students for Audio Versions of the Common Test for University Admissions
(LNCS)
Language Accessibility for the Deaf and Hard-Of-Hearing (STS)
Chairs: Matjaž Debevc (University of Maribor, FERI, SI), Sarah Ebling (University of Zürich, CH), Rosalee Wolfe (Institute for Language and Speech Processing, ATHENARC, GR)
Kozuh Ines: Contemporary Technologies Assisting Students with Hearing Loss in Higher Education
(LNCS)
Internet of Things: Services and Applications for People with Disabilities and Elderly Persons (STS)
Chairs: Alireza Darvishy (ICT-Accessibility Lab, Zurich University Of Applied Sciences, Switzerland, CH)
Ron Angevin Ricardo: Home Automation System Controlled through Brain Activity
(LNCS)
Art Karshmer Lectures in Access to Mathematics, Science and Engineering (STS)
Chairs: Dominique Archambault (Universite Paris8, FR), Katsuhito Yamaguchi (Nihon University, JP), Georgios Kouroupetroglou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece , GR)
Yamaguchi Katsuhito: Conversion of Multi-Lingual STEM Documents in E-Born PDF Into Various Accessible E-Formats
(LNCS)
Workshop
EASPD: Outcomes and Evidence of Technology Uptake in Social Care and Support Services: a Workshop Organised by the Person-Centred Technology Member Forum of the European Association of Service Providers for Persons with Disabilities
(IF) - More Info
Policy Session
Long Siobhan: A National Assistive Technology Ecosystem: How an AT Passport Can Support a User-Centred Model of Service and Support
(IF) - More Info
Pierrès Oriane: Gauging Awareness of Accessibility in Open Educational Resources
(LNCS)
Furukawa Moe: Environmental Sounds Recognition System for Assisting Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing People
(OAC)
Comai Sara: Buzzband: a Vibrating Wristband for Hearing-Impaired Elderly People.
(LNCS)
Komada Toshihiko: An Efficient Method to Produce Accessible Contents for Online STEM Education
(LNCS)
Lobnig Sabine: Can Smartphones Qualify for Assistive Technology Funding?
(IF) - More Info
Wilkens Leevke: Usability of an Accessible Learning Platform - Lessons Learned
(LNCS)
Halbach Till: Modern Communication Technology, Assistive Technology, and Hearing Loss: How Do They Go Together?
(OAC)
Ableitner Tobias: Hands-Free Interaction Methods for Smart Home Control with Google Glass
(LNCS)
Sharma Sanjeev: Making Equations Accessible in Scientific Documents
(LNCS)
Griškēviča Ingūna: Requirements of Assistive Technologies for Disabled Students in Higher Education
(LNCS)
Fels Deb: Workload Evaluations for Closed Captioners
(LNCS)
Honda Tatsuya: Ontenna: Design and Social Implementation of Auditory Information Transmission Devices Using Tactile and Visual Senses
(LNCS)
Bansal Akashdeep: Towards Semantically Enhanced Audio Rendering of Equations
(LNCS)
Park Dong-yeon: Video Screen Commentary System Supporting Online Learning of Visually Impaired Students
(LNCS)
Krausneker Verena: Avatars for Sign Languages: Best Practice From the Perspective of Deaf Users
(OAC)
Vigouroux Nadine: Usability Study of Tactile and Voice Interaction Modes by People with Disabilities for Home Automation Controls
(LNCS)
Knaeble Merlin: Accessible Chemical Structural Formulas through Interactive Document Labeling
(LNCS)
Dr. Mertens Claudia: Inclusive Education Going Digital: the Education of „Digital Scouts”
(LNCS)
Kushalnagar Raja: Captions User Interface Accessibility in WebRTC
(LNCS)
Veigl Christoph: Universal Access Panel: a Novel Approach for Accessible Smart Homes and IoT
(LNCS)
Miesenberger Klaus: Designing an Inclusive and Accessible Mathematical Learning Environment Based on a Theorem Prover
(LNCS)

Lunch Break

12:45 - 13:45

Session 2

13:45 - 15:45
Track ATrack BTrack CTrack DInclusion Forum EInclusion Forum F
ICT to Support Inclusive Education - Universal Learning Design (ULD) (STS)
Chairs: Marion Hersh (University of Glasgow, GB), Barbara Leporini (ISTI – CNR, IT)
Ondra Svatoslav: Polygraf Online – Video-Conferencing System for Accessible Remote and Hybrid Teaching
(OAC)
Language Accessibility for the Deaf and Hard-Of-Hearing (STS)
Chairs: Matjaž Debevc (University of Maribor, FERI, SI), Sarah Ebling (University of Zürich, CH), Rosalee Wolfe (Institute for Language and Speech Processing, ATHENARC, GR)
Kuhn Korbinian: Evaluating Collaborative Editing of AI-Generated Live Subtitles by Non-Professionals in German University Lectures
(OAC)
Development, Evaluation and Assessment of Assisitive Technologies (STS)
Chairs: Susanne Dirks (TU Dortmund, DE), Christian Bühler (TU Dortmund, FTB Vollmarstein, DE), Peter Heumader (Institute Integriert Stuideren, Johannes Kepler University Linz, AT), Klaus Miesenberger (Johannes Kepler University Linz, AT)
Andrich Renzo: A Model to Represent Knowledge About Assistive Products
(LNCS)
Art Karshmer Lectures in Access to Mathematics, Science and Engineering (STS)
Chairs: Dominique Archambault (Universite Paris8, FR), Katsuhito Yamaguchi (Nihon University, JP), Georgios Kouroupetroglou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece , GR)
Kouroupetroglou Georgios: Developing a Corpus of Hierarchically Classified STEM Images for Accessibility Purposes
(LNCS)
Educ. Session
Salinas-lópez Valentín: Inclusive Publishing in Practice: an Alternative Training to Start Producing Born-Accessible Digital Publications
(IF) - More Info
Educ. Session
Boland Trevor: Discover Your AT - a Web Recourse for Increasing AT Awareness in Further and Higher Education in Ireland
(IF) - More Info
Salinas-lópez Valentín: Comprehensive Training to Implement Inclusive Distance Education for Students with Visual, Hearing, and Motor Disabilities in North African Universities
(OAC)
Suzuki Ippei: See-Through Captions in a Museum Guided Tour: Exploring Museum Guided Tour for Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing People with Real-Time Captioning on Transparent Display
(LNCS)
Murillo-morales Tomas: Buddy – a Personal Companion to Match People with Cognitive Disabilities and AT
(LNCS)
Murillo-morales Tomas: Effective Non-Visual Access to Diagrams via an Augmented Natural Language Interface
(LNCS)
Educ. Session
Stevns Tanja: When Perfect Is the Enemy of Good – Suggestions for a Pragmatic Approach to Accessibility
(IF) - More Info
Educ. Session
Aarts Sil: Ethical Usage of Data Accumulated by Technology: What to Do or Not to Do?
(IF) - More Info
Mehigan Tracey: Accessibility Standards and Laws: Implementation for Successful Digital Education Within the Eurozone
(OAC)
Kushalnagar Raja: Comparing the Accuracy of ACE and WER Caption Metrics When Applied to Live Television Captioning
(LNCS)
Fernández-rivera Claudia Margarita: Towards an Inclusive Co-Design Toolkit for the Creation of Accessible Digital Tools
(LNCS)
Schwarz Thorsten: Interface for Automatic Tactile Display of Data Plots
(LNCS)
Másilko Lukáš: Universal Design of Inquiry-Based Mathematics Education in Universities
(OAC)
Cognitive Disabilities and Accessibility (STS)
Chairs: Peter Heumader (Institute Integriert Stuideren, Johannes Kepler University Linz, AT), Klaus Miesenberger (Johannes Kepler University Linz, AT), Susanne Dirks (TU Dortmund, DE), Christian Bühler (TU Dortmund, FTB Vollmarstein, DE)
Sponselee Anne-mie: Living AT Home with Dementia: a Multi-Stakeholder Perspective on Challenges During the Night
(OAC)
Mcdonnell Marian: Evaluating a Visual Mobile Banking App for Users with Low Subjective Numeracy
(LNCS)
Brzoza Piotr: Mobile E-Learning Platform for Audio-Tactile Graphics Presentation
(LNCS)
Murphy Esther: Digi-ID: Co-Creating Accessible Digital Skills Education to Enhance Health, Well Being and Social Inclusion for People with Accessibility Needs
(OAC)
Mohamad Yehya: Making Person-Centred Health Care Beneficial for People with Mild Cognitive Impairment (Mci) or Mild Dementia – Results of Interviews with Patients and Their Informal Caregivers
(LNCS)
Salatino Claudia: How to Ensure Continuity of AT Assessment Services for Frail People in Times of Pandemics: an Italian Experience
(LNCS)
Digital assistive solutions in person-centred integrated care for older people (STS)
Chairs: John Gerard Dinsmore (Trinity College Dublin, IE), Malcom Maclachlan (Maynooth University, IE), Evert-Jan Hoogerwerf (AIAS Bologna, AAATE, IT)
Leorin Cristian: A Pragmatic Paticipatory Design Approach of an Implementation Readiness Tool: ProTransfer
(OAC)
Otto Sofie: Data-Driven User Profiling and Personalization in Tiimo: Towards Characterizing Time Management Behaviors of Neurodivergent Users of a Scheduling Application
(LNCS)
Zorn Isabel: Communication Styles as Challenges for Participatory Design Process Facilitators Working with Young People with Additional Needs in a Residential Care Setting - a Conversation Analysis
(LNCS)
Murphy Jane: Benefits and Challenges of Evaluating an Existing, Commercially Available Digital Health Intervention: a Self-Management Application for Asthma
(OAC)

Coffee Break

15:45 - 16:00

Session 3

16:00 - 18:00
Track ATrack BTrack CTrack DInclusion Forum EInclusion Forum F
Design for Assistive Technologies and Rehabilitation (STS)
Chairs: Paolo Perego (Politecnico di Milano, Design department, IT), Mario Covarrubias ( Politecnico di Milano, Mechanical Engineering Department, IT), Giuseppe Andreoni (Politecnico di Milano, Design department, IT)
Rollo Gennaro: A Multidisciplinary Approach for the Designing and Realization of Customized High Performance Prostheses by Continuous Fiber Additive Manufacturing
(LNCS)
Cognitive Disabilities and Accessibility (STS)
Chairs: Peter Heumader (Institute Integriert Stuideren, Johannes Kepler University Linz, AT), Klaus Miesenberger (Johannes Kepler University Linz, AT), Susanne Dirks (TU Dortmund, DE), Christian Bühler (TU Dortmund, FTB Vollmarstein, DE)
Suárez-figueroa Mari Carmen: First Attempt to an Easy-to-Read Adaptation of Repetitions in Captions
(LNCS)
Development, Evaluation and Assessment of Assisitive Technologies (STS)
Chairs: Susanne Dirks (TU Dortmund, DE), Christian Bühler (TU Dortmund, FTB Vollmarstein, DE), Peter Heumader (Institute Integriert Stuideren, Johannes Kepler University Linz, AT), Klaus Miesenberger (Johannes Kepler University Linz, AT)
Corcuff Maëlle: Knowledge Mobilization Strategies Within a Municipality to Improve Accessibility of the Built Environment: a Research Protocol
(OAC)
Digital assistive solutions in person-centred integrated care for older people (STS)
Chairs: John Gerard Dinsmore (Trinity College Dublin, IE), Malcom Maclachlan (Maynooth University, IE), Evert-Jan Hoogerwerf (AIAS Bologna, AAATE, IT)
Sillevis Smitt Myriam: Transferability of an Integrated Care Platform: Use Case
(OAC)
Innovation Area
Neumann Franziska: An Analysis of the Accessibility Issues of the Learning Management System Ilias
(IF) - More Info
Policy Session
ENTELIS Network: Digital Empowerment in European Inclusive Education - an ENTELIS Network Workshop - www.entelis.net
(IF) - More Info
Covarrubias Mario: Mechanical Arm for Soft Exoskeleton Testing
(LNCS)
Diab Isam: Shall the Easy-to-Read Adaptation of Micropoems Affect Emotions?
(OAC)
Aguia Karen: Promoting the Design of a Sensory Toy for Children with Disabilities through Interdisciplinary Teamwork: a Classroom Experience
(OAC)
Doyle Julie: Older Adults’ Experiences of Using Digital Health Technology for Multimorbidity Self-Management – Findings From a Longitudinal Study
(OAC)
Ioannidis George: Ddmath: Best Practices and Tools for Teaching Mathematics to Blind and Visually Impaired Students
(IF) - More Info
Pittaccio Simone: Hybrid Manufacturing of Upper-Limb Prosthesis Sockets with Improved Material Properties
(LNCS)
Striegl Julian: Investigating the Usability of Voice Assistant-Based CBT for Age-Related Depression
(LNCS)
Jessica Gantenbein: Development of an Assistive Dynamic Arm Support for a User with Spinal Muscular Atrophy – a Retrospective Analysis After Two Years of Daily Use
(OAC)
Lombard Vance Richard: Digital Health and Social Care Technology Acceptance and its Conceptualisation and Measurement in Older Adults: Protocol for an Umbrella Review
(OAC)
Brassington Jeremy: Habitat Learn – Accessible Solution to Enhance Onsite and Online Classroom Learning Experience for Students
(IF) - More Info
Pesenti Mattia: Sensor-Based Task Ergonomics Feedback for a Passive Low-Back Exoskeleton
(LNCS)
Gotthardt Marie Ulrike: Voice Assistant-Based CBT for Depression in Students: Effects of Empathy-Driven Dialog Management
(LNCS)
Fernández-rivera Claudia Margarita: Accessdesign: an Inclusive Co-Design Toolkit for the Creation of Accessible Digital Tools
(OAC)
Hoogerwerf Evert-jan: Towards a Model for the Adoption of Person-Centred Technology in Integrated Care
(OAC)
Tokuno Kihiro: “Let’ Speak with Hands:” Machine Learning Based Sign Learning Tutor App for Beginners
(IF) - More Info
Penna Michele Francesco: Design and Administration of a Questionnaire for the User-Centered Design of a Novel Upper-Limb Assistive Device for Brachial Plexus Injury and Post-Stroke Subjects
(LNCS)
Hauser Carina: User Requirements for an E-Counselling and E-Learning App for Parents with Children with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
(OAC)
Schmidt Marc: Escape Games - an Approach to Start Participative Technology Development
(OAC)
Kuźmicz Maksymilian M.: Information Obligation as a Balancing Tool in the Context of Active and Assisted Living
(OAC)
Policy Session
Waszkielewicz Aleksander: Accessibility of Higher Education – Advancements, Challenges and Good Practices
(IF) - More Info
Mazzarini Alessandro: A Model-Based Framework for the Selection of Mechatronic Components of Wearable Robots: Preliminary Design of an Active Ankle-Foot Prosthesis
(LNCS)
Abend Sonja: WHO Uses Online Services in Easy-to-Read Language and German Sign Language and How?
(OAC)
Wilson Michael: Co-Design to Support Engagement in Activities of Daily Living and Meaningful Activities for People Living with Dementia
(OAC)
Interactions for Text Input and Alternative Pointing (STS)
Chairs: Mathieu Raynal (University of Toulouse, FR), Scott MacKenzie (York University, CA)
Raynal Mathieu: Study of User Behavior When Using a List of Predicted Words
(LNCS)

Powder Break

18:00 - 19:00

ICCHP-AAATE 22 Reception

19:00 - 22:00

Get ready for socialising, dinner and music!
On Campus and in Plenary Hall (rooms A.01/A.02)


Conference Day 2

2022-07-14

Session 4

08:00 - 10:00
Track ATrack BTrack CTrack DInclusion Forum EInclusion Forum F
Design for Assistive Technologies and Rehabilitation (STS)
Chairs: Paolo Perego (Politecnico di Milano, Design department, IT), Mario Covarrubias ( Politecnico di Milano, Mechanical Engineering Department, IT), Giuseppe Andreoni (Politecnico di Milano, Design department, IT)
Koch Sebastian: Implementation and Evaluation of a Control System for a Hand Exoskeleton on Mobile Devices
(LNCS)
Cognitive Disabilities and Accessibility (STS)
Chairs: Peter Heumader (Institute Integriert Stuideren, Johannes Kepler University Linz, AT), Klaus Miesenberger (Johannes Kepler University Linz, AT), Susanne Dirks (TU Dortmund, DE), Christian Bühler (TU Dortmund, FTB Vollmarstein, DE)
Bosse Ingo Karl: Virtual Reality for Children with Special Needs
(OAC)
Implementation and Innovation in the area of independent mobility through digital technologies (STS)
Chairs: David Banes (David Banes Access and Inclusion Services, GB)
Banes D: Emerging Technologies and Access to Mobility through Public Transport a Review of Potential Impact Upon People with a Disability
(OAC)
Interactions for Text Input and Alternative Pointing (STS)
Chairs: Mathieu Raynal (University of Toulouse, FR), Scott MacKenzie (York University, CA)
Raynal Mathieu: Two-Bar Single-Switch Scanning for Target Selection
(LNCS)
Policy Session
ZeroProject/GAATO: The Challenges of Scaling Up Innovative Practices in Technology and Disability
(IF) - More Info
Perego Paolo: Multimodal Wearable System for Motor Rehabilitation: Usability and Acceptability
(LNCS)
Soares Guedes Leandro: Access+: Designing a Museum Application for People with Intellectual Disabilities
(LNCS)
König Alexandra: The Impact of Subjective Technology Adaptivity on the Willingness of Persons with Disabilities to Use Emerging Assistive Technologies: a European Perspective
(LNCS)
Hsieh Yu-hsin: Impact of Using an Eye-Gaze Technology by a Young Adult with Severe Cerebral Palsy Without Speech.
(LNCS)
Ferrari Federica: Training with a Mobile Fes-Cycling System: a Case Study with a Spinal Cord Injured Pilot to Investigate Performances Optimization
(LNCS)
Cesario Lisa: Towards a Mobile Application to Support Pre-School Teachers Observing Early Signs of Autism Spectrum Disorder
(OAC)
Darvishy Alireza: Towards Personalized Accessible Routing for People with Mobility Impairments
(LNCS)
Kimuro Yoshihiko: Proposal of “Micro:bit Pc” Powered by Numeric Key Programming for Both Visually Impaired and Sighted Elementary School Students
(LNCS)
Spoladore Daniele: Towards an Ontology-Based Decision Support System to Support Car-Reconfiguration for Novice Wheelchair Users
(LNCS)
Sik Lanyi Cecilia: “Infobase” - Design a User-Friendly Online Database to Support People with Autism
(OAC)
Müller Karin: Traveling to Unknown Buildings: Accessibility Features for Indoor Maps
(LNCS)
Yoda Ikushi: Extended Mouth/Tongue Gesture Recognition Module for People with Severe Motor Dysfunction
(LNCS)
Pozzi Luca: Pointing Gestures for Human-Robot Interaction in Service Robotics: a Feasibility Study
(LNCS)
Covarrubias Mario: Augmented Reality Game for Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
(LNCS)
Iwamura Masakazu: Acquiring Surrounding Visual Information Without Actively Taking Photos for People with Visual Impairment
(LNCS)
Heilemann Fiona: Accessible Hands-Free Input Methods for VR Games
(LNCS)
Andreoni Giuseppe: Assessment of the Usability of an Innovative Assistive Swimsuit.
(LNCS)
Sacchi Fabio: Promoting Labour Market Inclusion: a Review of Assistive Tecnologies for Workers with Autism Spectrum Disorder
(OAC)
Stiefelhagen Rainer: Listening First: Egocentric Textual Descriptions of Indoor Spaces for People with Blindness
(LNCS)
Manduchi Roberto: Gaze-Contingent Screen Magnification Control: a Preliminary Study
(LNCS)

Coffee Break

10:00 - 10:15

Keynote Session

10:15 - 11:45

Roland Wagner Keynote: Alessandra Pedrocchi - Plenary Hall (A0.1+A0.2)

Coffee Break

11:45 - 12:00

Session 5

12:00 - 13:00
Track ATrack BTrack CTrack DInclusion Forum EInclusion Forum F
Design for Assistive Technologies and Rehabilitation (STS)
Chairs: Paolo Perego (Politecnico di Milano, Design department, IT), Mario Covarrubias ( Politecnico di Milano, Mechanical Engineering Department, IT), Giuseppe Andreoni (Politecnico di Milano, Design department, IT)
Tauro Giovanni: Design of a Car Simulator to Assess Driving Capabilities in People with Disability
(LNCS)
AT and Rehabilitation: Service Delivery and Policy
Chairs: Silvio Pagliara (School of Engineering, University of Warwick, UK; GLIC Resource Centers, IT)
O'donnell Joan: Shaking Up Services: Reframing Service Delivery as a Self-Organising Complex Adaptive System to Sustain Innovation
(OAC)
Implementation and Innovation in the area of independent mobility through digital technologies (STS)
Chairs: David Banes (David Banes Access and Inclusion Services, GB)
Galinski Christian : H-H and H-M Communication with and Among Disabled Persons in Public Transport (Trips Deliverable D3.3 Report on Accessibility Standards and Legislation)
(OAC)
Interactions for Text Input and Alternative Pointing (STS)
Chairs: Mathieu Raynal (University of Toulouse, FR), Scott MacKenzie (York University, CA)
Götzelmann Timo: Pardon? an Overview of the Current State and Requirements of Voice User Interfaces for Blind and Visually Impaired Users
(LNCS)
Workshop
Michaels Rain: User Research with Individuals with Cognitive Disabilities and Mental Health Vulnerabilities
(IF) - More Info
Policy Session
GAATO: Global Grand Challenges in Assistive Technology Outcomes and Impacts: What Are They and What Must We Do
(IF) - More Info
Lang Florian: Mixed Reality as Assistive Technology: Guidelines Based on an Assessment of Residual Functional Vision in Persons with Low Vision
(LNCS)
Ran Moran: “Timing Is Everything” – Developing a New Assistive Technology Service Delivery Model in Israel During the COVID-19 Pandemic
(OAC)
Takeuchi Yoshinori: An Architecture of Deep Neural Network for Expiry Date Recognition System
(OAC)
Manduchi Roberto: Learning a Head-Tracking Pointing Interface
(LNCS)
Rollo Gennaro: Characterization of the Response of Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Embedded in a 3D Printed Continuous Fiberglass Reinforced Composite
(LNCS)
Rwampigi Aniyamuzaala James : The Non-Discrimination and Accessibility Public Policy Practices and Approaches to Assistive Technology and Inclusion. the Implication on the Coverage of AT Solutions. by Aniyamuzaala and Prof Lizbeth Goodman.
(OAC)
Augmentative and Alternative Communication (AAC) Emerging Trends, Opportunities and Innovations. (STS)
Chairs: E.A. Draffan ( ECS Accessibility Team, Faculty of Physical Sciences and Engineering University of Southampton, GB), David Banes (David Banes Access and Inclusion Services, GB)
Draffan E.a.: Open Licensed AAC in a Collaborative Ecosystem
(LNCS)

Lunch Break

13:00 - 14:00

Session 6

14:00 - 16:00
Track ATrack BTrack CTrack DInclusion Forum EInclusion Forum F
Assistive Technologies and Inclusion for Older People (STS)
Chairs: Jean Hallewell Haslwanter (TU Vienna, University for Applied Sciences Upper Austria, AT), Özge Subasi (Media and Visual Arts, Koc University Istanbul, TR), Paul Panek (Technical University Vienna, AT)
Pigini Lucia: Assessing the Outcome of Mobility Assistive Technology (Omat) in Daily Living: Preliminary Results in an Italian Sample.
(LNCS)
AT and Rehabilitation: Service Delivery and Policy
Chairs: Silvio Pagliara (School of Engineering, University of Warwick, UK; GLIC Resource Centers, IT)
Ouellet Béatrice: Weewheel: End-Users’ Satisfaction of a Storybook, Posters and Training Workbook to Enhance Manual Wheelchair Skills Training in Pediatric Rehabilitation Settings
(OAC)
Robots for Children (STS)
Chairs: Lorenzo Desideri (WeCareMore Research & Innovation Centre of AIAS Bologna, IT), Pedro Encarnação (Católica-Lisbon School of Business and Economics, Universidade Católica Portuguesa, PT)
Schulz Trenton: Creating a Robot-Supported Education Solution for Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
(LNCS)
Augmentative and Alternative Communication (AAC) Emerging Trends, Opportunities and Innovations. (STS)
Chairs: E.A. Draffan ( ECS Accessibility Team, Faculty of Physical Sciences and Engineering University of Southampton, GB), David Banes (David Banes Access and Inclusion Services, GB)
Ahn Seo-yeong: Development of a Location and Situation Based Augmentative and Alternative Communication Service
(LNCS)
Workshop
Michaels Rain: How Managers Can Support More Neurodiverse Teams
(IF) - More Info
Policy Session
AAATE/GAATO/ WHO/UNICEF: The WHO-UNICEF Global Report on Assistive Technology: Moving Forward Together
(IF) - More Info
Hallewell Haslwanter Jean: Ageism in Design: Accessibility Without User Experience?
(LNCS)
Pellichero Alice: Clinical Applicability of the COMET Intervention: an Innovative Power Wheelchair Training Approach
(OAC)
Desideri Lorenzo: Use of an Immersive Robotic Telepresence System to Foster Inclusive Education: Preliminary Results From a Qualitative Study
(OAC)
Ryu Se-hui: Augmentative and Alternative Interaction Service with AI Speakers to Access Home IoT Devices and Internet Services for People with Multiple Disabilities
(LNCS)
Innovation Area
Schaur Melanie: Ambient Assisted Living for Persons with Intellectual Disabilities in Upper-Austria
(IF) - More Info
Chen Yao: Ageism and Sexism Amongst Young Technicians and Older People in China
(LNCS)
Slegers Karin: Perspectives on 3D Printing Technology for Manufacturing Customized Assistive Technology in Rehabilitation by Occupational Therapists
(OAC)
Chambers Dianne: Using Robotics to Support Social Learning for Adolescents with Autism Spectrum Disorder
(OAC)
Madina González Margot: Evaluation of STT Technology Performance for Spanish Dysarthric Speech: Description of a Pilot Experiment
(OAC)
Long Siobhan: Developing Assistive Technology and Disability Services in True Partnership with Service Owners: What the COVID-19 Pandemic Has Taught Us
(IF) - More Info
Mucha Wiktor: Addressing Privacy Concerns in Depth Sensors
(LNCS)
Hagedoren-meuwissen Edith: Challenges in the Provision Process of Assistive Products for Donning/Doffing Compression Stockings as Perceived by All Stakeholders
(OAC)
Archambault Dominique: A Wizard of Oz Interface with Qtrobot for Facilitating the Handwriting Learning in Children with Dysgraphia and its Usability Evaluation
(LNCS)
Bianquin Nicole: Analysis of the Communicative and Linguistic Functions of Some Alternative and Augmentative Communication Software for Italian Language
(OAC)
Bhagchandani Hunny: Flexmo Smart Axillary Crutches
(IF) - More Info
Heijkers Jeanne: Smartglass Implementation; Lessons Learned in Long-Term Elderly Care
(OAC)
Rwampigi Aniyamuzaala James : Towards Rights + Capability Oriented Assistive Technology Service Delivery System. the Implication on the Assistive Technology Public Policy and Practice. by Aniyamuzaala and Lizbeth Goodman.
(OAC)
Rojo Agustí Ana: Power Up: a 3D-Printed Exoskeleton and Serius Games for the Rehabilitation of Children with Motor Disabiilities
(LNCS)
Vigouroux Nadine: Participation of Stakeholder in the Design of a Conception Application of Augmentative and Alternative Communication
(OAC)
Smith Suzanne: Technical Support Needs of Older Users of Digital Health Technologies to Support Self-Management of Multimorbidity
(OAC)
Rwampigi Aniyamuzaala James : The Validation of the Assistive Technology (At) Capability Approach as a Tool for Assessing the Relationship Between AT and Wellbeing. by James.a
(OAC)
Bonarini Andrea: Playing Robots for Persons with Disability: Motivations and Examples
(OAC)
Agius May: Augmentative and Alternative Communication for Individuals with Autism: Additional Considerations
(OAC)

Coffee Break

16:00 - 16:20

Session 7

16:20 - 18:00
Track ATrack BTrack CTrack DInclusion Forum EInclusion Forum F
Assistive Technologies and Inclusion for Older People (STS)
Chairs: Jean Hallewell Haslwanter (TU Vienna, University for Applied Sciences Upper Austria, AT), Özge Subasi (Media and Visual Arts, Koc University Istanbul, TR), Paul Panek (Technical University Vienna, AT)
Van Leeuwen Maartje Jacoba: Narratives of Digital Technology Use: Understanding the Role of Ageism in the Digital Inclusion of Older Adults
(OAC)
Population Access to Assistive Technology (STS)
Chairs: Wei Zhang (World Health Organization , ), Lorenzo Desideri (WeCareMore Research & Innovation Centre of AIAS Bologna, IT)
Delgado Ramos Vinicius: Rapid Assessment of the Need, Demand, Supply, and User Satisfaction with Assistive Technology Among People Attending Rehabilitation Services in Sao Paulo, Brazil
(OAC)
Robots and Virtual Assistants for Disabled and Older People (STS)
Chairs: Helen Petrie (Professor Emerita, Human Computer Interaction Research Group, Department of Computer Science, University of York, GB), Gerhard Weber (Professor of Human Computer Interaction, Technical University Dresden, DE), Sanjit Samaddar (Department of Theatre, Film, Television, and Interactive Media, University of York, GB)
Van Der Heide Loek: Challenges in the Provision Process of Dynamic Arm Supports and Robotic Arms as Perceived by End-Users
(OAC)
Accessibility of Co-Located Meetings (STS)
Chairs: Andreas Kunz (ETH Zürich, CH), Reinhard Koutny (Johannes Keplter University Linz, AT), Klaus Miesenberger (Johannes Kepler University Linz, AT)
Wieland Markus: Non-Verbal Communication and Joint Attention Between People with and Without Visual Impairments: Deriving Guidelines for Inclusive Conversations in Virtual Realities
(LNCS)
Innovation Area
Chapman Robyn: Assistive Technology and Information Asymmetry: the Economic Imperative for AT Information Services
(IF) - More Info
Policy Session
Banes D: Connecting Researchers and the AT Industry for Impact
(IF) - More Info
Giraldo Mabel: Smart Community-Based Services for Older Persons with Disability. a Desk Review and Analysis of Design Projects
(OAC)
Chockalingam Nachiappan: Measuring Access to Assistive Technology Using the WHO Rapid Assistive Technology Assessment (rATA) Questionnaire in the United Kingdom
(OAC)
Thevin Lauren: Visual Impairment Sensitization: Co-Designing a Virtual Reality Tool with Sensitization Instructors
(LNCS)
Gorobets Valentina: Pointing, Pairing and Grouping Gesture Recognition in Virtual Reality
(LNCS)
Chapman Robyn: Creating an Assistive Technology Workforce for and by People with Disability: Assistive Technology Mentoring in Australia
(IF) - More Info
Policy Session
Dinsmore John: Delivering Societal and Commercial Impact From EU Digital Health Research
(IF) - More Info
Beksa Jarek: Long Term Impact of Using Smart Speakers in Accessing Literary Works by People with Vision Loss – Usability Study of Blvnz Alexa Skill
(Science Track Contribution (Presentation only))
Desideri Lorenzo: Access to Assistive Technology: Preliminary Results From the Implementation of the rATA Survey in Italy
(OAC)
Wasic Catharina: Assessing Professional Caregivers’ Intention to Use and Relatives’ Support of Use for a Mobile Service Robot in Group Therapy for Institutionalized People with Dementia – a Standardized Assessment Using an Adapted Version of UTAUT
(LNCS)
Koutny Reinhard: Accessible User Interface Concept for Business Meeting Tool Support Including Spatial and Non-Verbal Information for Blind and Visually Impaired People
(LNCS)
Pinkster Christiaan: Metaverse: Challenge for Inclusion
(IF) - More Info
Digital Accessibility: Readability and Understandability (STS)
Chairs: Helen Petrie (Professor Emerita, Human Computer Interaction Research Group, Department of Computer Science, University of York, GB), Burak Merdenyan (University of York, Department of Computer Science, GB), Klaus Höckner (Hilfsgemeinschaft der Blinden und Sehschwachen Österreichs, AT), Werner Rosenberger (Hilfsgemeinschaft der Blinden und Sehschwachen Österreichs, AT)
Desvergnes Julien: Does Switching Between Different Renderings Allow Blind People with Visual Neuroprostheses to Better Perceive the Environment?
(OAC)
Borg Johan: Assistive Technology Needs, Use and Experiences Among Adults in Sweden Based on a Representative Survey
(OAC)
Sehrt Jessica: Designing an Accepted Look for an Assistive Robot
(OAC)
Lutfallah Mathieu: Emotion Recognition - a Tool to Improve Meeting Experience for Visually Impaired
(LNCS)
Bhagchandani Hunny: Saarthi - Assistive Mobility Aid for Visually Impaired
(IF) - More Info
Egger Niklas: Overlay Tools as a Support for Accessible Websites - Possibilities and Limitations
(LNCS)
Walker Julian: Assistive Technology in Urban Low-Income Communities in Sierra Leone and Indonesia
(OAC)
Prescott Tony: Designing Socially-Assistive Robots: a Relational Approach
(OAC)
Tactile Graphics and 3D Models for Blind People and Shape Recognition by Touch (STS)
Chairs: Yoshinori Teshima (Chiba Institute of Technology, JP), Tetsuya Watanabe (Niigata University, JP), Kazunori Minatani (National Center for University Entrance Examinations, JP)
Coughlan James: Non-Visual Access to an Interactive 3D Map
(LNCS)

Conference Day 3

2022-07-15

Session 8

08:00 - 10:00
Track ATrack BTrack CTrack DInclusion Forum EInclusion Forum F
Digital Accessibility: Readability and Understandability (STS)
Chairs: Helen Petrie (Professor Emerita, Human Computer Interaction Research Group, Department of Computer Science, University of York, GB), Burak Merdenyan (University of York, Department of Computer Science, GB), Klaus Höckner (Hilfsgemeinschaft der Blinden und Sehschwachen Österreichs, AT), Werner Rosenberger (Hilfsgemeinschaft der Blinden und Sehschwachen Österreichs, AT)
Petrie Helen: Digital Authentication and Dyslexia: a Survey of the Problems and Needs of Dyslexia People
(LNCS)
Population Access to Assistive Technology (STS)
Chairs: Wei Zhang (World Health Organization , ), Lorenzo Desideri (WeCareMore Research & Innovation Centre of AIAS Bologna, IT)
Munthali Alister: Understanding the Demand for and Barriers to Accessing Assistive Technology in Blantyre District, Southern Malawi
(OAC)
Digital solutions for inclusive mobility: solutions and accessible maps for indoor and outdoor mobility (STS)
Chairs: Gerhard Weber (Professor of Human Computer Interaction, Technical University Dresden, DE), Claudia Loitsch (Technical University Dresden, DE), Karin Müller (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE), Rainer Stiefelhagen (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE), Helen Petrie (Professor Emerita, Human Computer Interaction Research Group, Department of Computer Science, University of York, GB)
Anken Julia: Split It Up: Allocentric Descriptions of Indoor Maps for People with Visual Impairment
(LNCS)
Tactile Graphics and 3D Models for Blind People and Shape Recognition by Touch (STS)
Chairs: Yoshinori Teshima (Chiba Institute of Technology, JP), Tetsuya Watanabe (Niigata University, JP), Kazunori Minatani (National Center for University Entrance Examinations, JP)
Kobayashi Yukino: Introducing Art to People with Visual Impairment through Tactile Pictures: a Survey of Art Museums in Japan
(OAC)
Workshop
Michaels Rain: Mental Health Research Module to Advance Making Content Usable for People with Cognitive and Learning Disabilities - Open to All Project Meeting
(IF) - More Info
Mccall Karen: Rethinking Alt Text to Improve its Effectiveness
(LNCS)
Dhimal Meghnath: Rapid Assistive Technology Assessment (rATA) Survey 2021 in Nepal
(Presentation Only)
Engel Christin: Expert Study: Design and Use of Textures for Tactile Indoor Maps with Varying Elevation Levels
(LNCS)
Watanabe Tetsuya: Effect of Visual And/Or Haptic Experience on Haptic 3D Model Recognition
(OAC)
Petrie Helen: Password Challenges for Older People in China and the United Kingdom
(LNCS)
Coto Beatriz: Measuring Access to Assistive Technology in the Public Rehabilitation Outpatient Setting in Costa Rica Using the WHO Rapid Assistive Technology Assessment (rATA) Questionnaire
(OAC)
Engel Christin: Atim: Automated Generation of Interactive, Audio-Tactile Indoor Maps by Means of a Digital Pen
(LNCS)
Shinoda Moeka: Development of Tabletop Models of Internal Organs for Anatomy Learning to the Visually Impaired
(LNCS)
Ramôa Gaspar: Classification of 2D Refreshable Tactile User Interfaces
(OAC)
Harimat Hendarwan Harimat: Situation of Assistive Technology Provision in Indonesia: a Rapid Assessment Survey Based on National Household Population
(OAC)
Melfi Giuseppe: An Audio-Tactile System for Visually Impaired People to Explore Indoor Maps
(LNCS)
Duy Dao Son: Semi-Automatic Contour “Gist” Creation for Museum Painting Tactile Exploration
(LNCS)
Schmeelk Suzanna: Digital Authentication and Security for Visually Disabled People: Needs and Challenges
(LNCS)
Myo Hla Khin: Measuring Access to Assistive Technology Using the Rapid Assistive Technology Assessment (rATA) Survey in Myanmar
(OAC)
Weber Gerhard: Supporting Independent Travelling for People with Visual Impairments in Buildings by Harmonizing Maps on Embossed Paper and Pin-Matrix Devices for Accessible Info-Points
(LNCS)
Romeo Katerin: Inclusive Multimodal Discovery of Cultural Heritage: Listen and Touch
(LNCS)
Damdinsuren Tulgamaa: Understanding the Needs of Assistive Products in Mongolia through Who’s rATA Survey
(OAC)
Melfi Giuseppe: The Accessible Tactile Indoor Maps (Atim) Symbol Set: a Common Symbol Set for Different Printing Methods
(LNCS)
Closing the Digital Divide: Competence Development in AT and Accessibility (STS)
Chairs: Evert-Jan Hoogerwerf (AIAS Bologna, AAATE, IT), Katerina Mavrou (European University Cyprus, Department of Education Sciences; AAATE, CY)
Siobhan Long: Addressing Assistive Technology Training Needs in Education
(OAC)

Coffee Break

10:00 - 10:15

Session 9

10:15 - 11:55
Track ATrack BTrack CTrack DInclusion Forum EInclusion Forum F
Digital Accessibility: Readability and Understandability (STS)
Chairs: Helen Petrie (Professor Emerita, Human Computer Interaction Research Group, Department of Computer Science, University of York, GB), Burak Merdenyan (University of York, Department of Computer Science, GB), Klaus Höckner (Hilfsgemeinschaft der Blinden und Sehschwachen Österreichs, AT), Werner Rosenberger (Hilfsgemeinschaft der Blinden und Sehschwachen Österreichs, AT)
Schneider Remo: Layered Audio Descriptions for Videos
(LNCS)
Technologies for Inclusion and Participation at Work and in Everyday Activities (STS)
Chairs: Christian Bühler (TU Dortmund, FTB Vollmarstein, DE), Susanne Dirks (TU Dortmund, DE), Bastian Pelka (Sozialforschungsstelle Dortmund, DE)
Bühler Christian: Implications for Digital Transformation Processes in Vocational Training of People with Special Needs
(Presentation Only)
Digital solutions for inclusive mobility: solutions and accessible maps for indoor and outdoor mobility (STS)
Chairs: Gerhard Weber (Professor of Human Computer Interaction, Technical University Dresden, DE), Claudia Loitsch (Technical University Dresden, DE), Karin Müller (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE), Rainer Stiefelhagen (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE), Helen Petrie (Professor Emerita, Human Computer Interaction Research Group, Department of Computer Science, University of York, GB)
Zhang Jiaming: Indoor Navigation Assistance for Visually Impaired People via Dynamic SLAM and Panoptic Segmentation with an Rgb-D Sensor
(LNCS)
Closing the Digital Divide: Competence Development in AT and Accessibility (STS)
Chairs: Evert-Jan Hoogerwerf (AIAS Bologna, AAATE, IT), Katerina Mavrou (European University Cyprus, Department of Education Sciences; AAATE, CY)
Long Siobhan: Primary School Educators’ Involvement in Assistive Technology Assessment and Support.
(OAC)
Workshop
Michaels Rain: W3C'S Supplemental Guidance on Making Content Usable for People with Cognitive and Learning Disabilities, and Intersectionality with Mental Health
(IF) - More Info
Policy Session
WHO/GAATO: Measuring Access to Population Access to Assistive Technology (Who/Gaato)
(IF) - More Info
Morato Jorge: Impact of the Layout on Web Comprehension.
(OAC)
Comai Sara: A Review on Technological Solutions Supporting People with Dementia in the Activity of Dressing
(LNCS)
Striegl Julian: Accessible Adaptable Indoor Routing for People with Disabilities
(LNCS)
Switters Jon: Bridging the Digital Divide: a Review of the ENTELIS+ Project on the Development of Digital Accessibility Training Addressing the EU and Global Disability Policy Agendas
(OAC)
Serious and Fun Games (STS)
Chairs: Cecilia Sik-Lanyi (University of Panonia, HU)
Kobayashi Makoto: Accessibility Improvement of Leisure Sports “Mölkky” for Visually Impaired Players Using AI Vision
(LNCS)
Wuttke Laura: Testing an Augmented Reality Learning App for People with Learning Difficulties in Vocational Training in Home Economics – Central Results of the Project LernBAR (Learning Based on Augmented Reality)
(LNCS)
Matzel Dustin: Unimaps - an Accessible Mobile Indoor Navigation App
(OAC)
Mavrou Katerina: ENTELIS+ Competence Framework: Empowering Educators and Trainers to Bridge the Digital Divide
(OAC)
Miura Takahiro : Goalbaural-Ii: a Training Application of Goalball-Related Aural Sense for Recognizing Various Game Conditions
(LNCS)
Bifolchi Giovanni: Remote Working: a Way to Foster Greater Inclusion and Accessibility?
(LNCS)
Upadhyay Vikas: Monocular Localization Using Invariant Image Feature Matching to Assist Navigation
(LNCS)
Napolitano Domenico: Voice Cloning and the Socio-Cultural Challanges of Assistive Technology
(OAC)
Koch Sebastian: Comparison of Guidelines for the Accessible Design of Augmented Reality Applications
(LNCS)
Dirks Susanne: Working From Home in the COVID-19 Pandemic - Which Technological and Social Factors Influence the Working Conditions and Job Satisfaction of People with Disabilities?
(LNCS)
Upadhyay Vikas: Can Route Previews Amplify Building Orientation for People with Visual Impairment?
(LNCS)
Daems Jo: Perspective of Educators and Parents of Four European Countries on Integrating (Assistive) Technology in Inclusive Early Childhood Education and Care Settings
(OAC)

Coffee Break

11:55 - 12:15

Keynote Session

12:15 - 13:45

Accessibility Outlook Keynote and Panel: Nick Giudice / Joshue O'Connor, Nick Giudice, Chris Patnoe - Plenary Hall (A.01+A.02)

Farewell Reception

13:45 - 15:00